AMENDED AND RESTATED EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] EMPLOYEE UNDERSTANDS THAT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT REQUIRING ASSIGNMENT OF DEVELOPMENTS (AS DEFINED ABOVE) TO EMPLOYER DO NOT APPLY TO ANY DEVELOPMENT THAT QUALIFIES FULLY UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870, IF APPLICABLE, OR SIMILAR LAW(S). EMPLOYEE WILL ADVISE EMPLOYER PROMPTLY IN WRITING OF ANY INVENTIONS THAT EMPLOYEE BELIEVES MEET THE CRITERIA IN CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870 OR SIMILAR LAW(S) TO PERMIT A DETERMINATION OF OWNERSHIP BY EMPLOYER. ANY SUCH DISCLOSURE WILL BE RECEIVED IN CONFIDENCE. Section 2870 provides as follows:
(a)    Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
(1)    Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2)    Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b)    To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.
This assignment shall not extend to Developments the assignment of which is prohibited by Labor Code Section 2870.
10.Restrictive Covenants.